Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

MOVIE NEWS

AMVCA 2022: Rattlesnake, Ramsey Nouah, Funke Akindele win | See Full List Of Winners

The event also debuted a new category to recognize content creators’ efforts.

The 8th edition of the most talked about African Magic Viewers Choice Awards(AMVCA) was on Sunday night, at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island honoured some of the finest in the African film industry and saw its usual glitz and glamour.

AMVCA is a gathering of industry professionals and lovers of African movies and television. With TV presenter Ik Osakioduwa and South African celebrity Bonang Matheba serving as hosts.

The event also debuted a new category to recognize content creators’ efforts.

The live audience and viewers were treated to a series of happy tears, support, and heartfelt speeches from nominees who received various awards as well as a few prizes.

Here are all the winners for the 8th edition.

Best Actress In a Drama

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

Best Actor in a Drama 

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

Best Director

Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)

Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River

Best Documentary

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and  Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Online Social Content Creator

Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar

Best Movie (West Africa)

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya

Click to comment

Leave Your Thoughts here

KEEP UP

MUSIC NEWS

According to stonebwoy, GIDIBGA is a reminder of one’s vision and determination standing firm and strong against obstacles.

MUSIC NEWS

The KLVDR-directed video includes guest appearances from Usain Bolt, Louis Theroux, and José Mourinho

MOVIE NEWS

The 2020 movie “Aloe Vera” which was created by sitcom series ‘Tanko House’ director Peter Sedufia has now move from it’s comfort zone to...

AWARDS / TV NEWS

Kanye West has the second most nominations (10), while Kendrick Lamar is in third place with nine nods.

Copyright © 2022 | Mccall Kwadzo All rights Reserved.